Hertford and Ware
School Sports Partnership
sedwards@sele.herts.sch.uk
07387 264957


Competition Results and Event Reports

District Athletics

Large Schools winners:
Y3/4 - Bengeo
Y5/6 - St Mary's
Medium Schools winners:
Y3/4 - Abel Smith
Y5/6 - Mill Mead
Small schools winners: Hunsdon
Rural schools winners: Thundridge

Full results
World Wide Wodson Games Click to download sheet of results Report and Photos
Cricket -
Kwik Cricket and Girls' Cricket

Kwik Cricket Winners: Hertingfordbury
Girls' Cricket Winners: Mill Mead

Full Results
TriGolf

Winners: Hertingfordbury
2nd: St Catherine's 3rd: St John's

Full Results
Mini Tennis Tournament

A Team winners: Bengeo
B Team winners: Morgans

Results and Report
B and C Teams Tournament Football, Table Tennis and Rapid Fire Click here for full results
Key Steps Gymnastics Competition KS2 Winners: Priors Wood
KS1 Winners
: Hertford Heath
Runners Up: Wheatcroft
Click here for full results
Quick Sticks Hockey Competition A Team winners: Bengeo
Runners Up: Morgans
B Team winners: Morgans B
Runners Up: Hertingfordbury B
Results and Report
Girls' Football Competition Year 3&4 Winners - St John's
Year 5&6 'A' teams - St Mary's
Year 5&6 Small schools and 'B' teams - Hertford St Andrews
Click here for full results
Tag Rugby Festival KS2 Tag Rugby played at Hertford Rugby Club Click here for report
U14 Badminton Regional Finals Won by Richard Hale School representing HWSSP and Hertfordshire! Click here for report
Level 3 Herts School Spring Games - overall results sheet - click here to download
School Games Week Medals for HWSSP teams in Speedstacking, Sportshall Athletics, Handball and Volleyball Click here for results

Netball Tournament
(Large Schools and B Teams)
6th March

Large Schools winners:
Bengeo

B Teams winners:
Christ Church

Click here for full results

Rapid Fire Cricket Competition
Gp 2 - 9th March

Winner of group 2 competition at Presdales on 9th March:
Morgans

In the final play off between the two group winners, Hertingfordbury were the overall winners.

Click here for full results
School Games Volleyball competition

Winners
Boys: Simon Balle
Girls: Presdales

Simon Balle Boys will be representing Hertford and Ware on Monday 20th March at Presdales  3.30 – 5.30

Presdales girls will be representing Hertford and Ware on Monday 20th March at Presdales 1pm – 3pm

 

Rapid Fire Cricket Competition
Gp 1 - 2nd March

Winner of group 1 competition at Wodson Park on 2nd March:
Hertingfordbury

Click here for full results

Netball Tournament
(Small, Medium and Rural Schools)
1st March

Small and Rural Schools winners:
Bayford

Medium Schools winners:
St John's

Overall winners: St John's who beat Bayford, 7-3, in an exciting final. St. Johns will return on Monday to play the winner of the Large Schools Tournament to see who goes to the County Finals as HWSSP representatives.

Click here for full results
Speedstacking
27th February

The 'Actual' Speedstacking Competition was won by Hertingfordbury Girls and Abel Smith Boys

Thes two teams will go forward to represent the HWSSP at the L3 county finals on March 21st at Wodson Park
Congratulations!

Click here for full results
Sportshall Athletics
26th January

Large Schools winners:
St Mary's (girls and boys)

Medium Schools winners:
St John's (boys)
Mill Mead (girls)

Click here for full results
Sportshall Athletics
2nd February

Small Schools winners:
Hertford St Andrew's (girls and boys)

Rural Schools winners:
Bayford (boys)
Widford (girls)

Click here for full results
Level 3 Herts School Winter Games - overall results sheet - click here to download